Privacy

Information Collected or Received

 

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. Webwise Ireland has developed this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices of Webwise Ireland.

We may contact you in the following instances:

  • For administration reasons related to the service to which you have contacted us for example in response to a question that you ask us.
  • To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. You should only receive e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates from Webwise.ie if you have agreed to in response to any contact you have made with us, e.g. contact us form or resource order form.  It will be made clear to you where you have these choices, for example, by providing tick boxes for you to decide whether you wish to receive e-newsletters. A valid email address, telephone number and name is required when a user contacts us via our website.

Users who are signing up to the Webwise newsletter need to supply a valid email address. You can opt out from receiving the newsletter at any time, there is an unsubscribe

 

Form Submissions/ Opt-ins:

Our websites can be used without the need for personal information, however, users who order Webwise resources will need to provide us with certain information. Services that currently require some form of personal data include:

 

  • Contacting us
  • Online application forms

 

  1. When ordering Webwise resources, users must provide the organisation they work for, job title or role, full name, address, telephone number and a valid email address, reason for ordering the resource, along with an optional comment. Only your name, organisation, address and telephone number will be forwarded to our third-party distribution company for processing and dispatch. Order details will be kept for a minimum of two years to enable us to order track how many orders we receive and adjust print numbers per annum. After this time, all personal data will be deleted.
  2. Applicants for the Safer Internet Day Ambassador Programme and the Youth Advisory Panel need to provide information detailing their motivations for joining the programme and contact details. Submission forms will be kept for a minimum of two years for reporting purposes, after which time they will be deleted.

 

Data Protection

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the security technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.

However, Webwise also contains hyperlinks to other websites, owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. If there is a security breach, from malware or otherwise, which significantly compromises your data, Webwise will contact you within 72 hours of the breach.

 

Consent

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies

The Webwise Ireland website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) that uses cookies to help analyse the amount of visitors to the site. Certain information is collected, such as your IP address which is tracked and may be stored outside of Ireland. The information collected by Google is used to evaluate how, where and when the website is being used. Google may give access to this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You can disable the use of cookies on your browser but in doing so, might compromise the functionality of the website. For more information on the use of cookies please see: http://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

Accessing Personal Data

Users can view, amend or delete any data retained by Webwise Ireland upon request. Please email: internetsafety@pdst.ie to do so.

 

Content on Webwise

Content on Webwise is drawn from a wide range of sources – some of it in the form of external links and some through home-produced material. It should be viewed as general information and not specific recommendation or advice.

Before taking any action or decision based on Webwise content you should always seek professional guidance.Webwise does not accept responsibility for the views, advice and recommendations on the website. Consequently, we shall not be liable for any claims, losses, injuries, penalties, damages, costs or expenses arising from the use of the Webwise or its content.

In addition, we cannot guarantee that the website is free from viruses or other hardware or software contamination, or that the site is compatible with any computer system, browser or software.

All content is for personal use and the use of teachers, parents and students for the purposes of education. It may only be used for non-commercial purposes.Links to Webwise content are permitted without the need for prior written permission.However, Webwise reserves the right to withdraw that permission without explanation, if, in its own judgement, the use of such links is inappropriate.

 

External Links

Webwise provides many links to external websites. Webwise has no control over, and cannot be held responsible for, the content or privacy policies of these sites. Should you encounter unsuitable material on any of these sites email: internetsafety@pdst.ie immediately.

As web addresses sometimes change, we cannot guarantee that a link that has been included on our site will always be accurate, current or available at the time of your request.

 

Copyright

The content on this site is protected by copyright under Irish and European law. All materials may be downloaded and copied for non-commercial purposes only, provided that the source is acknowledged. The reproduction of material for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited. Material within the linked sites may also have copyright restrictions and this should be checked should you plan to use their content in any way.

 

Legal Jurisdiction

The courts of Ireland shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any dispute arising from this website.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website. Webwise is GDPR compliant.

 

Talk to someone

Worried about something you have seen online or concerned about your child? Childline and the National Parents Council Primary offer free advice and support service.

Childline is a support service for young people up to the age of 18.There is a 24hr telephone, online and mobile phone texting service.

1800666666
50101
Get started


The National Parents Council Primary enables and empowers parents to be effective partners in their children’s education.

01 887 4477
helpline@npc.ie

Report Illegal Content

Sometimes you might unwittingly stumble across illegal online content like child abuse imagery. Always remember: you can report it and get it removed using Hotline.ie.

More on illegal content

Make a report


Hotline.ie exists to combat the distribution and proliferation of illegal content, like child sexual
abuse content, in conjunction with police and Internet Industry